2018 Gul GP14 World Championship

 

 

Latest Race Results

 

GPS tracking was provided by Sailing Southwest. All of the races can be found from here: https://www.tracace.co.uk/events/races/?eventID=28

Were you one of our speed demons?! The fastest three boats from each race are below with Neil Marsden and Derek Hill clocking the fastest time of the week.

Race # Boat Helm Crew Club Knots
Race 1 1st 14144 Colman Grimes Sam Wray Skerries SC 9
2nd 13838 Justin Smith Sarah Davies Tynemouth SC 8.9
2nd 14064 David Lawson Joe Roberts Bassenthwaite SC 8.9
2nd 14214 Keith Louden Alan Thompson RYA 8.9
Race 2 1st 14048 Paul Lester Nathan King Chase SC 8.2
2nd 14091 Gary Deighan Dale Knowles Bolton SC 7.8
3rd 14201 Hugh Devereux Malcolm Bird Budworth SC 7.7
Race 3 1st 14185 Nick Craig Toby Lewis Frensham Burghfield 10
2nd 14146 Sam Mettam Tim Saunders Papercourt SC 9.1
3rd 13870 Maciej Matyjaszczuk Andy Ferrington Welsh Harp SC 9
Race 4 1st 13654 Neil Marsden Derek Hill Blackpool & Fleetwood SC 10.9
2nd 14242 Ross Kearney Ed Bradburn RNYC 10.3
3rd 14224 Peter Gray Richard Pepperdine Staunton Harold SC 9
Race 5 1st 14082 Steve Bennett Jack Bennett Shustoke 10.7
2nd 14157 Edward Coyne Syzmon Matyjaszczuk Welsh Harp SC 10.5
2nd 14105 Katie Dwyer Michelle Rowley Sutton DC 10.5
2nd 14203 Shane McCarthy Andy Davis Greystones SC 10.5
Race 6 1st 14157 Edward Coyne Syzmon Matyjaszczuk Welsh Harp SC 8.3
2nd 14185 Nick Craig Toby Lewis Frensham Burghfield 8.2
3rd 14248 Tom Gillard Andy Thompson Sheffield Viking 7.9
Race 7 1st 13251 Lawrence Creaser Jack Hopkins Hayling Island SC 9.7
2nd 13417 Mike Senior Chris White South Staffs SC 7
3rd 13654 Neil Marsden Derek Hill Blackpool & Fleetwood SC 6.9
Race 8 1st 14095 Matt Burge Simon Potts Poole YC 6.2
2nd 14174 John Toone Catherine Toone Chelmarsh SC 6
2nd 14188 John Hayes Joel James Southport SC 6
2nd 14179 Andy Hateley Bev Hateley South Staffs SC 6
Race 9 1st 14090 Neal Gibson Geoff Phillips Redoubt SC 6.4
1st 14064 David Lawson Joe Roberts Bassenthwaite SC 6.4
1st 14110 Dave Young Nic White South Staffs SC 6.4

Reports

 

Photos & Videos:

Official photographs are being catelouged and will be online after Friday. Link to the official photographs: https://www.photolounge.co.uk/Event-Images/GP14-Worlds-2018

 

  • VIDEO – Day 2 Recap
     Gingerboats’ Phil Hodgkins talks us through Day 2 (and the first day of racing) of the Gul 2018 GP14 World Championship at Mount’s Bay Sailing Typhoon Club.
  • VIDEO – Day 3 Recap – Michelle Rowley and Katie Dwyer catch us up on their event at the mid-week point.
  • VIDEO – Day 4 Recap – Andrew ‘Monkey’ Clewer talks us through Day 4, including Nick Devereux getting knocked out!
  • VIDEO – Final Race Edit – including Harken drone footage

Prize Winners

2018 WORLD CHampionship Prize List

 


SUNDAY 29 JULY RACE DAY

Typhoon Covers Spot Prize Winner Ross Kearney

         

 

 

MONDAY 30 JULY RACE DAY 

 

Buddy Group Winner

Group # 26 Ross Kearney, Ed Bradburn, Mark & Sam Platt,  George & Neil Meredith, Doire Sheils, Andrew Sexton

Race 1 of the Day Sponsor

Race 1  Name Boat Number  Club
Bronze 3rd Tomasz Szakola, Charlie Cotter 13237 Welsh Harp SC
Bronze 2nd Chris Beddow, Chris Cook 14051 South Staffs SC
Bronze 1st George & Neil Meredith 13815 Dovey YC
Silver 3rd Eden & Josh Hyland 14177 Chase SC
Silver 2nd Doire Sheils, Andrew Sexton 14054 Skerries SC
Silver 1st Peter & Stephen Boyle 14166 Sutton DC
Gold 3rd Sam Mettam Tim Saunders 14146 Papercourt SC; Staunton Harold SC
Gold 2nd Colman Grimes; Sam Wray 14144 Skerries SC; Slogo YC
Gold 1st Ian Dobson; Andy Tunnicliffe 14240 Burwain SC

Race 2 & 3 Sponsor

Race 2

Name Boat Number  Club
Bronze 3rd Michael Collender, Brian Walker 14061 Mullinger SC
Bronze 2nd Helen Allen, Lucie Barry 13421 Welsh Harp SC
Bronze 1st Steve Heyward, Pete Bramwell 14063 Hollingworth SC
Silver 3rd Rob Libby, Brian Bowdler 13896 Looe SC
Silver 2nd Richard Ham, Hugh Gill 14166 Tollesbury SC, Sutton DC
Silver 1st Ciaran & Tim Jones 14202 Holyhead DC
Gold 3rd Tom Gillard, Andy Thompson 14248 Sheffield Viking, East Antrim SC
Gold 2nd Matt Burge, Simon Potts 14095 Poole YC
Gold 1st Shane McCarthy, Andy Davies 14203 Greystones SC

 

Race 3

Name  Boat No Club
3rd Bronze Gail & Duncan Fraser 14088 Ceylon Motor YC
2nd Bronze  Abernstein, Isobel Waterfall 13693 Todbrook SC, Plymouth SC
1st Bronze George & Neil Meredith 13815 Dovey YC
3rd Silver Richard Ham, Hugh Gill 14166 Tollesbury SC Sutton DC
2nd Silver Ciaran & Tim Jones 14202 Holyhead DC
1st Silver Adam McCullough, Jane Kearney 13938 RNIYC, South Staffs SC
3rd Gold Ross Kearney, Ed Bradburn 14242 South Staffs SC
2nd Gold Matt Burge, Simon Potts 14095 Poole YC
1st Gold Andy Smith, Phil Hodgkins 14206 Bassenthwaite SC

Spot Prize
 Selden Boom and Spinnaker Pole won byGeorge Graham of Burwain SC

 

Post Race Beer sponsored by HD Sails.

 

TUESDAY 31 JULY  RACE DAY

English Braid Specials   

  • Leading Same Family Boat – 14217 – Mark & Sam Platt
  • Leading All Youth Boat – 14209 – Gareth & Richard Gallagher
  • Leading All female Boat – 14105 – Katie Dwyer, Michelle Rowley

Buddy Group Winner    

Boat Number
Group Number 23 14110;14097;14105

Post Race Beer Sponsored by Skerries SC & GP14 Association of Ireland

Race 4 &5 Sponsor

 

Race 4

Name Boat Number  Club
Bronze 3rd Richard Abenstern, Isobel Waterfall 13693 Todbrook SC; Plymouth SC
Bronze 2nd George & Neil Meredith 13421 Dovey YC
Bronze 1st Andy Wadsworth, Andy Shrimpton 14014 Welsh Harp SC
Silver 3rd Paul & Tom Simes 14089 Cardiff Bay YC
Silver 2nd Ciaran & Tim Jones 14202 Holyhead DC
Silver 1st Richard Ham, Hugh Gill 14166 Tollesbury SC, Sutton DC
Gold 3rd Matt Burge, Simon Potts 14095 Poole YC
Gold 2nd Peter Gray, Richard Pepperdine 14224 Staunton Harold SC
Gold 1st Mike Senior, Chris White 13417 South Staffs SC

 

Race 5 Name  Boat No Club
3rd Bronze Richard Abenstern, Isobel Waterfall 13693 Todbrook SC, Plymouth SC
2nd Bronze Terry Edwards, Darren Heath 14097 South Staffs SC
1st Bronze George & Neil Meredith 13815 Dovey SC
3rd Silver Katie Dwyer, Michelle Rowley 14105 Sutton DC
2nd Silver Adan McCullough, Jane Kearney 13938 RNIYC, South Staffs SC
1st Silver Doire Sheils, 14054 Skerries SC
3rd Gold Jason Tindale, Sebastian Lammens – Keeping 14178 Barbados SC
2nd Gold Jim Hunt, Liz Senior 13977 South Staffs SC
1st Gold Shane McCarthy, Andy Davis 14203 Greystones SC

THURSDAY 2 AUGUST RACE DAY

 Buddy Group Winner    Sponsored by English Braid

  Boat Number Names
Group Number 3 13864;13896;14185;13727  

 

Post Race Beer Sponsored by Winder Sails              

Race 6 Sponsor Gibson Sails

Race 6 Name Boat Number Club
Bronze 3rd Richard Abenstern; Isobel Waterfall 13693 Todbrook SC; Plymouth University
Bronze 2nd Andy Wadsworth, Andy Shrimpton 14014 Welsh Harp SC
Bronze 1st George & Neil Meredith 13815 Dovey YC
Silver 3rd Paul & Tom Simes 14089 Cardiff Bay YC
Silver 2nd Mark McKeever, Kevin Hopkins 14208 Midland SC
Silver 1st Eden & Josh Hyland 14177 Chase SC
Gold 3rd Sam & Leanne Thompson 14047 RNSA, Mounts Bay sc
Gold 2nd Jason Tindale, Sebastien Lammens -Keeper 14178 Barbados SC
Gold 1st Sarah Collingwood, Andy Clewer 14121 Poole YC
Platinum 3rd Ger Owens, Melanie Morris 14076 Royal St George YC
Platinum 2nd Ross Kearney, Ed Bradburn 14242 South Staffs SC
Platinum 1st Andy Smith, Phil Hodgkins 14206  Bassenthwaite SC

 

Race 7 Name  Boat No Club
5th Bronze

Champagne only

George & Neil Meredith 13815 Dovey YC
4th Bronze Champagne only Zena Martin, Leanne Pilkington 13933 Bolton SC
3rd Bronze Steve Heywood, Pete Bramwell 14063 Mounts Bay SC AU, Hollingworth Lake SC
2nd Bronze Helen Allen, Lucie Barry 13421 Welsh HarpSC
1st Bronze Chris Beddow, Chris Cook 14051 South Staffs SC
5th Silver

Champagne only

Peter & Stephen Boyle 14116 Sutton DC
4th Silver

Champagne Only

Rob Libby, Brian Bowdler 13896 Looe SC
3rd Silver Adan McCullough, Jane Kearney 13938 RNIYC, South Staffs SC
2nd Silver Ciaran & Tim Jones 14202 Holyhead DC
1st Silver Hugh Devereux, Malcolm Bird 14201 Budworth SC
5th Gold

Champagne only

Curly Morris, Laura McFarland 14219 East Antrim SC, Newtownards SC
4th Gold

Champagne only

Dave Winder, Oli Wells 14241 Hollingworth Lake SC
3rd Gold John Blundell, Sam Jones 13300 Staunton Harold SC
2nd Gold Sam & Leanne Thompson 14047 RNSA, Mounts Bay SC
1st Gold Peter Gray, Richard Pepperdine 14224 Staunton Harold SC
5th Platinum

Champagne only

Ross Kearney Ed Bradburn 14242 South Staffs SC
4th Platinum Champagne only Shane McCarthy, Andy Thompson 14203 Greystones SC
3rd Platinum Ian Dobson, Andy Tunnicliffe 14240 Burwain SC
2nd Platinum Mike Senior Chris White 13417 South Staffs SC
1st Platinum Neil Marsden, Derek Hill 13651 Blackpool & Fleetwood SC
 

 

Spot Prize     Optimum Watches X 6

FRIDAY 3 AUGUST RACE DAY

 Buddy Group Winner of the Week   Sponsored by West System resins

  Boat Number Names
Group Number  26   Ross Kearney, Ed Bradburn, Mark & Sam Platt, George & Neil Meredith, Doire Sheild, Andrew Sexton

Post Race Ice Cream Sponsored by Callestick

Race 8 

Race 8 Sponsor Exe Sails Name Boat Number Club
Bronze 3rd Terry Edwards, Darren Heath 14097 South Staffs SC
Bronze 2nd Martin & Victoria Dews 13180 Donaghadee SC
Bronze 1st Richard Abedstern, Isobel Waterfall 13693 Todbrook SC; Plymouth University
Silver 3rd Cathal Sheriden, David Cooke 14225 Skerries SC
Silver 2nd Hugh Devereux, Malcolm Bird 14201 Budworth SC
Silver 1st Ciaran & Tim Jones 14202 Holyhead DC
Gold 3rd Mark & Sam Platt 14217 Bolton SC
Gold 2nd Adam McGovern, Eleanor Dvaies 14145 Hollingworth Lake SC
Gold 1st Alan Blay, David Johnston 13423 Sutton DC
Platinum 3rd Neil Marsden, Derek Hill 13654 Blackpool & Fleetwood SC
Platinum 2nd Nick Craig, Tobytastic Lewis 14185 Frensham Pond SC; Burghfield SC
Platinum 1st Mike Senior, Chris White 13417 South Staffs SC

 

 English Braids and Exe Sails 

Race 7

Name  Boat No Club
3rd Bronze Tim Davies, Mark Collingwood, 13727 Chelmarsh SC
2nd Bronze George & Neil Meredith 13815 Dovey YC
1st Bronze Michael Collender, Brian Walker 14061 Mullinger SC
3rd Silver Meg Hicklin, Hayley Ramadhar 14119 South Staffs SC
2nd Silver Ciaran & Tim Jones 14202 Holyhead DC
1st Silver Rob Libby, Brian Bowdler 13896 Looe SC
3rd Gold Dave Winder, Oli Wells 14241 Hollingworth Lake SC
2nd Gold John Hayes, Joel James 14188 Southport SC
1st Gold Peter Gray, Richard Pepperdine 14224 Staunton Harold SC
3rd Platinum Matt Burge, Simon Potts 14095 Poole YC
2nd Platinum Neil Marsden, Derek Hill 13654 Blackpool & Fleetwood SC
1st Platinum Mike Senior, Chris White 13417 South Staffs SC
       

Spot Prize   of a Stand Up Inflatable Paddle Board, generously donated by GUL. Won by Megan Hicklin.

Social Sponsors for the evening – Guarsu for prosecco and Amco Drilling and Primal Cure for the Fireworks.

Final Prize Giving

A. Section 1:         Special Keeper Trophies  Framed Vintage Posters

 Trophy Awarded to these who are Highest Placed Overall Awarded To
The Bell World Trophy First Overseas Helm

 

Shane McCarthy, Andy Davies  14203  Greystones SC
The Bells of Aberdyfi Presented by Roger Owen Helm/Crew over 45yrs

Aged 45 or  over on January 1st in the year of the event       Yes

 

Neil Marsden, Derek Hill 13654 Blackpool 7 Fleetwood SC
Young Competitors trophy (helm & crew) Combined ages under 45 yrs

 on Jan 1st in the year of the event

Sam Watson & Ben Swainson 14050 Nantwich &Border SC; Southport SC
Association Youth Trophy (Helm) Helm under 22 yrs

Helm under 21 on January 1st in the year of the event

14202 Ciaran Jones Holyhead DC                                
Association Youth  Trophy (Crew) Crew under 22 yrs

Crew under 21  on January 1st in the year of the event

14188 Joel James Southport SC

 

 

Ladies Trophy 1st Lady Helm Katie Dwyer, Michelle Rowley 14105 Sutton DC
Amphitrite Trophy Presented by Gurasu 2018 1st Placed Female Crew Melanie Morris 14076 Royal St George YC
Ann Penny Trophy All female boat Katie Dwyer, Michelle Rowley 14105 Sutton DC
Worlds Ton-up Trophy

 

Combined ages 100 yrs

Combined ages reached on Jan 1st in the year of the event

 

Neil Marsden, Derek Hill 13654

Blackpool & Fleetwood 

Neil Thompson Painting

Endeavour Trophy

 

Last placed competitor who has finished all 9 races 13263 Keith Budden, Ben Roberts Trimpley SC    Small Yachts
All Youth Boat  Helm and Crew under 21yrs of age on Jan 1st in the year of the event 14209 Gareth & Richard Gallagher Lough Foyle YC  Small Yachts
First placed Classic  Built and Registered prior to Jan 1st 1994 13251 Lawrence Creaser, James Hockley Hayling Island SC
Overall 13th Placed boat 13 Marine    Jim Hunt Liz Senior  South Staffs SC                 

 

B.     Section 2:  Individual Races

Trophy For Awarded to
The Thorpe Bay Trophy

 

Winner, Race 1

 

Ian Dobson, Andy Tunnicliffe 14240 Burwain SC
The Thames Marine Trophy

New plaque needed

Winner, Race 2

 

Shane McCarthy, Andy Davies 14203 Greystones SC
The International Yacht Equipment  Trophy

 

Winner, Race 3

 

Andy Smith, Phil Hodgkins 14206  Bassenthwaite SC
The Moore Trophy Winner, Race 4

 

Mike Senior, Chris White 13417  South Staffs SC
The Southend County Borough Trophy Winner, Race 5

 

Shane McCarthy, Andy Davies  14203 Greystones SC
The SCYC Trophy Winner, Race 6

 

Andy Smith, Phil Hodgkins  14206 Bassenthwaite SC
The Speed Sails  Trophy Winner, Race 7

 

Neil Marsden, Derek Hill 13654 Blackpool & Fleetwood SC
The Mailspeed Marine Trophy Winner, Race 8

 

Mike Senior, Chris White 13417 South Staffs SC
The Ronnie Thompson Memorial Trophy Winner Race 9 Mike Senior, Chris White 13417  South Staffs Sailing Club

C.    Section 3: Overall

1. Bronze Fleet

Trophy For Awarded To             
Astins Small All Stainless Dinghy 3rd overall Helen Allen, Lucy Barry  13421 Welsh Harp SC
Astins Small All Stainless Dinghy 2nd overall Richard Abedstern, Isobel Waterfall 13693 Todbrook SC; Plymouth SC
Astins Yachts on Iroko Bronze Fleet winner George & Neil Meredith 13815 Dovey YC

2.   Silver Fleet

Trophy For Awarded To               (Total 6)
Astins Small All Stainless Dinghy 3rd overall Richard Ham, Hugh Gill 14166 Tollesbury; Sutton DC
Astins Small All Stainless Dinghy 2nd overall Adan McCullough, Jane Kearney 13938 RNIYC; South Staffs Sailing Club
Astins Yachts on Iroko Silver Fleet winner Ciaran & Tim Jones 14202 Holyhead DC

3. Championship

Trophy For Awarded To       (Total 18)
Astins Yachts on Slate 3rd Gold Fleet Curly Morris, Laura McFarland, 14219 East Antrim SC; Newtownards SC
Astins Yachts on Slate 2nd Gold Fleet John Hayes, Joel James 14188 Southport SC

 

Astins Yachts on Iroko 1st Gold Fleet Peter Gray, Richard Pepperdine 14224 Staunton Harols Sailing Club
No keeper trophy 6th Place Overall

Platinum

Matt Burge, Simon Potts 14095 Poole YC
No keeper trophy 5th Place Overall

Platinum

Nick Craig, Tobytastic Lewis 14185 Frensham Pond SC ; Burghfield SC
No keeper trophy 4th Place Overall

Platinum

Shane McCarthy, Andy Davies 14283

Greystones SC

Astins Yachts on Slate 3rd place Overall

Platinum

Neil Marsden, Derek Hill 13654 Blackpool & Fleetwood
Astins Yachts on Slate 2nd place Overall

Platinum

Ross Kearney, Ed Bradburn 14242 RNIYC; South Staffs Sailing Club
The Troon SC Trophy

Astins Yacht

Leading Crew

 

Chris White South Staffs Sailing Club
The World Championship Trophy

Astins Yacht

Championship winner

 

Mike Senior 13417 South Staff Sailing Club

 

About the Event

You can join and share the event on Facebook for competitor information and general social pics.

P&B will be our onsite Chandlers for the event to keep your boat going and you kitted up. There will be a packed social programme with non-sailors and families welcome. The Club is in the centre Marazion on the water-front facing St. Michael’s Mount and we are working with them to ensure that there is enough space for competitors and non-sailors to socialise comfortably and make this a fun, good value, event for all.

Notice of Race: NoR GP14 Worlds 2018 Mounts Bay – Final

Latest Entry: World Championship 2018 – Mounts Bay 0407-0308-ENTRY at 6th July 2018

 

About Our Sponsors

Read our sponsor profiles here..

    1. Gul (Title Sponsor of the Event)
    2. Amco Drilling (Social Sponsor)
    3. Ann Penny (Trophy Sponsor)
    4. Callestick Farm (Post Race Ice Cream Sponsor)
    5. Craftinsure (Goody Bag and Event Prize Sponsor)
    6. Creation Covers (Champagne Race Sponsor)
    7. Dinghy Tec (Buddy Group Sponsor)
    8. Duffin (Event Prize Sponsor)
    9. Elite Sails (Goody Bag Sponsor)
    10. English Braid (Goody Bag Sponsor)
    11. Exe Sails (Race Day and Spot Prize Sponsor)
    12. Fuse Telecoms (4G Wifi Sponsor)
    13. Gibson Sails (Daily Prize Sponsor)
    14. Gingerboats (Goody Bag Sponsor)
    15. Goachers (Goody Bag Sponsor)
    16. Gurasu (Trophy and Closing Ceremony Sponsor)
    17. Harken (Event Prize and Drone Sponsor)
    18. HD Sails (Post-Race Drinks Sponsor)
    19. Impact Marine (Race Day Sponsor)
    20. Marine 13 (Spot Prize Sponsor)
    21. North Sails (Race Day and Spot Prize Sponsor)
    22. Optimum Watches (Spot Prize Sponsor)
    23. Paintcraft (Event Prize Sponsor)
    24. Primal Supplements (Social Sponsor and Goody Bag Sponsor)
    25. P&B (Goody Bag Sponsor & Official Chandlers to the event)
    26. Selden (Spot Prize Sponsor)
    27. Skerries Sailing Club (Irish Night)
    28. SP Boats (Goody Bag Sponsor)
    29. Sailing Southwest/Tracace (Buddy Group Sponsor)
    30. Thompson Trophy (Trophy Sponsor)
    31. Typhoon Covers (Spot Prize Sponsor)
    32. West System Resin (Buddy Group Sponsor)
    33. Winder (Post-Race Drinks Sponsor)
    34. Yachting Sunnies (Daily Prize Sponsor)
    35. Yachts and Yachting Magazine (Goody Bag and Daily Prize Sponsor)

 

 

Archive News


Add a comment