Day 2 at the Masters Championship

International GP14 Masters Championship 2021

Sponsored by Robline UK and Craftinsure

Hosted by Nantwich and Border County Sailing Club

DAY 2

Race 4

A dryer day and more wind from the west.   The 11 o’clock start saw an immediate separation of the boats, with Andy and Phil taking the lead, Pete Thoms , with his local knowledge of the shifty winds took 2nd closely followed by Chris Beddow.    But a close encounter resulted in turns for Chris and Pete shot off.    After that 14010, David Morris and 14051, Chris Beddow fought out 3rd and 4th place for most of the race with Chris having to do more turns at the penultimate mark.   But in the final leg Chris got away for a 3rd place and Richard and Adam in 13555 who had by now caught up with David finished 2 boat lengths apart in 4th and 5th.   After this race a discard kicks in and things are looking very close between the Grand Masters and the Great Grand Masters and the Ton up.

Race 5

The wind strength is holding and spinnakers are flying well. Handsome Dave ( his words) held onto 2nd place with a clear leg ahead until they brushed the mark and then they had to take a penalty, relegating them to 4th but with huge effort and directions from the crew Malcolm, they pulled it back to 3rd.  Andy and Phil 1st ,Pete and Dawn 2nd

Race 6

The 1st general recall of the weekend with 5 boats well over the line at the Port end!  With a 2nd attempt all were clear and set off for the deciding race for the Ton up prize and the Great Grand Master.  The first half of the race saw the first 3 places changes almost with every tack.  But the pecking order became clear eventually with Andy and Phil gaining the lead, Pete and Dawn in 2nd and Chris with Brian 3rd.   David and Malcolm finished 4th, Richard and Adam 5th and Dave crewed by Andy 6th.

More pictures in our Gallery: https://www.gp14.org/galleries/picture-albums/

Final Overall Results:

1st Andy and Phil, Bassenthwaite SC, winning the Masters Trophy;
2nd overall Pete and Dawn, Nantwich,  winning the Grand Masters and Ton Up;  
3rd overall Chris and Brian, SSSC,  winning the Great Grand Masters Trophy. 
4th position overall Dave Morris and Malcolm Bird; Budworth SC,
5th Richards Binns crewed by Adam Campbell; and in
6th Dave Edwards with Andy Hunter both from Nantwich.

 

A big thank you must go to Nantwich Sailing Club for their hospitality, to Paul Scott and his on water team and Jean and all her helpers in the Galley

 

Thank you Robline UK , our Championship Sponsors, for your generosity.