2017 GP14 National Championship

The Nationals are over for another year and what an event! Huge congrats to winners Ian Dobson and Andy Tunnicliffe, final results, videos, prize lists and race reports below. Many thanks to our fantastic sponsors:
North SailsDinghy RopeImpact MarineAllenExe SailsSP BoatsPaintcraftGingerboatsZhikCornish Orchards, HD Sails and Sailpics.

 

VIDEOS:

A great set of videos from the Nationals, including a super “promo”, some onboard footage with a top sailor, and detailed coverage of each race. check it out here

 

REPORTS:
Day 1 & 2

Days 3, 4 & 5

PHOTOS: All photos here, thanks to Richard Craig at Sailpics.co.uk

RESULTS: Final Results All Races


GP14 National Championship PRIZES


SUNDAY 06 AUGUST
NORTH SAILS RACE 1
50% OFF SAILS VOUCHER  TO BE DRAWN LATER

POSITION WINNER CLUB BOAT NO. PRIZE
1ST Gold Ian Dobson Andy Tunnicliffe 14186 T Shirt x 2
2ND Gold Mike Senior  Chris White 13147 T Shirt x 2
3RD Gold Fergus Barnham Andy Hunter 14132 T Shirt x2
1st Silver Richard Burton Ollie Goodhead 14027 2 x Bags
2ND  Silver Greg Thomas Poppy James 14109 2 X Caps
3rd Silver Paul Simes Tom Simes 14089 2 x Caps
1ST  Bronze John Toone Catherine Toone 14174 2X Bags
2ND Bronze Andy Wadsworth Andy Shrimpton 14014 2 X Caps
3RD Bronze Gareth Morris Ed Washington 13925 2 x Water Bottles
1st Lady Helm Melanie Brown 14120 1 x Water Bottle
Last Finisher Richard Abenstern Isobel Waterfall 13389 1 x Water Bottle/ Poster

 

"Allen

MONDAY 07 AUGUST
ALLEN BROTHERS – RACE 2

Allen Brothers (www.allenbrothers.co.uk) has evolved over the last 60 years into a modern hi-tech company and although it has not strayed far from its engineering roots the company is now much more than a manufacturer.

 Since 2008 Allen Brothers has been marketing and distributing dinghy hardware to customers all over the world. Its technical sales team, who are skilled sailors, with an in-depth knowledge of our product range, works closely with the design team to provide customers with friendly product advice and a fast and efficient processing service.  The company also sponsors sailors from a variety of classes with whom it works to develop new and innovative products. 

POSITION WINNERS CLUB & BOAT NO PRIZE
1st Gold Mike Senior, Chris White 13417  SSSC Beanie hats
2ND Gold Ian Dobson, Andy Tunnicliffe 14186 Burwain SC Beanie Hats
3RD Gold Fergus Barnham, Andy Hunter 14132 Snettisham Beach SC/ Nantwich SC Beanie Hats
1st Silver Greg Thomas, Poppy James 14109 Southport SC Beanie Hats
2nd Silver Hugh Devereux, Malcolm Bird 14201 Budworth SC Beanie Hats
3RD Silver Michael Cox, Rebecca Jeffrey 14212 Newtownards SC Beanie Hats
1ST Bronze John & Catherine Toone 14174 Chelmarsh SC Beanie Hat + Wine
2ND Bronze Mike Calvert, Sam Clarke 120 Winsford SC Allen Bags
3RD Bronze Tim Davies, Mark Collingwood 13727 Chelmarsh SC Allen Bags

 

HD Sails

HD SAILS SPONSORING RACE 3

HD SAILS WWW.hdsails.com    

 Andy Davis andy@hdsails.com 0121 356 2175

   HD Sails is owned and managed by Jim Hunt and Andy Davis.  Both have a long history of hands on sailmaking and are responsible for many development campaigns that have led to Championship winning designs. Every sail we supply is either computer cut or hand cut at the loft and assembled by Jim or Andy. We appreciate that buying sails is a serious investment. All the sails are made with the same attention to detail and finishing that means you can be assured that you are buying the same quality of product that the champions use.

POSITION WINNERS CLUB & BOAT NO PRIZE
1st Gold Fergus Barnham Andy Hunter 14132  Snettisham Beach SC/ Nantwich SC Wine
2nd Gold Mark & Sam Platt 14217 Bolton SC T Shirts
3rd Gold Sam Mettam Darren Roach 14146 Hayling SC Wine Bottles
1st Silver Ciarion Jones William Hall 14202 Holyhead DC T Shirts
2nd Silver Hugh Devereux Malcolm Bird 14201 Budworth SC Wine Bottles
3rd Silver Richard Burton Ollie Goodhead Stokes Bay SC ,South Staffs SC 2 x Beer
1st Bronze Ruslan Scutlenic  Ilias Michopoulos 13954 Welsh Harp SC T Shirts
2nd Bronze Joshua Porter , Sarah Coleman 13917 Newtownards DC T Shirts
3rd Bronze Mike Calvert Sam Clarke 120 Winsford Flash SC T Shirts

 

Post Race Beer               

Paintcraft

Contact Nigel Potter 02070645284

Specialists in Painting and Varnishing. Specialists in Epoxy Systems; Specialists in Insurance repairs; Specialists in New Boats. A vast colour range including metallic and Pearls

paintcraft

 

TUESDAY 08 AUGUST

EXE SAILS – RACES 4 & 5

exe sails

At Exe Sails & Covers, we believe in the personal touch, that when you are buying a sail, not only is it important to talk to the sailmaker who will do the work, but that your needs are met and your opinions taken on board.

Chris Scanes has been serving Topsham, Devon and the rest of the UK since 1983, as well as working for a number of reputable sail makers before that. With over 50 years combined experience in the sailmaking, marine and canvas manufacturing industries, we have a wealth of knowledge at our disposal to help in delivering the best service possible.  During the summer of 2013, Sam, Mac and Chris decided that to be able to offer the best service and as broad a range of products as possible, it was necessary to merge together and form a new business. Building on the skills and knowledge that Chris Scanes has built up over his many years in sailmaking and the passion we have for sailing, our team are offering and delivering new services and products within and outside the marine industry.

 

POSITION RACE 4 WINNERS CLUB & BOAT NO PRIZE
1st Gold Mike Senior, Chris White 13417 South Staffs SC 2 x Bags
1st Silver Rob Libby, Brian Bowdler 13896 Looe SC 2 x Bags
1st Bronze John & Catherine Toone 14174 Chelmarsh SC Genoa Voucher
RACE 5
1st Gold Mike Senior, Chris White 13417 South Staffs SC 2 x Bags
1st Silver Peter Boyle  Steve Boyle 14116 Sutton DC 2 x Bags
1ST Bronze Ruslan Scutelnic Ilias Michopoulos 13594 Welsh Harp SC Genoa Voucher

 

 

POST RACE CIDER

cornish orchards

At Cornish Orchards we create award winning, premium ciders and juices using traditional craft practices, produced to modern, exacting standards.

Each autumn our apples arrive, full of flavours, sweetness and juice. Our skilled cider-makers ensure all this natural goodness is captured, fermented and blended into our delicious range of ciders and juices. Their expertise and skill ensures we produce drinks that are not only refreshing, but bursting with outstanding flavours and fruity aromas.


Dinghy Rope Prizesdinghy-rope-logoAndrew Pennell             www.dinghy-rope.co.uk

Dinghy Rope is a 5 star customer rated online chandlery providing great prices and fast delivery.

As an online chandlery Dinghy Rope provide ropes, shackles, pulleys, splicing tools, sailing watches, accessories and Zhik clothing.

Our aim is to take the hassle out of your trip to the chandlery, order your products on our easy to use website, your order will be dispatched quickly and arrive directly at your door.

POSITION WINNERS RACE 8 CLUB & BOAT NO PRIZE  Bagged
1st Gold Peter Gray Richard Pepperdine 14224 Staunton Harold SC Labelled Bag £50 Voucher Hats; Rope
2ND Gold Ian Dobson Andy Tunnicliffe 14186 Burwain SC Bag  as Above £50 Voucher Hats
3RD Gold Shane McCarthy; Andy Thompson 14203  Greystones SC Bag Voucher Hats
1st Silver Rob Libby Brian Bowdler 13896 Looe SC Bag £30 Voucher; Rope
2nd Silver Richard Burton Ollie Goodhead 14027 Stokes Bay SC South Staffs SC Bag as Above £30 Voucher
3RD Silver Peter Boyle Stephen Boyle 14116 Sutton Dinghy Club Bag £30 Voucher;
1ST Bronze Mike Calvert Sam Clarke 120 Winsford Flash SC Bag £15 Voucher; Rope
2ND Bronze Joshua Porter Sarah Coleman 13917 Newtownadrs SC Bag as Above £15 Voucher
3RD Bronze Andy Wadsworth Andy Shrimpton Welsh Harp SC Bag Voucher
POSITION WINNERS RACE 9 CLUB & BOAT NO PRIZE  Bagged
Ist Gold Ian Dobson Andy Tunnicliffe  14186 Burwain Sc Rope/
2nd Gold Peter Gray Richard Pepperdine 14224 Staunton Harold SC Rope
3rd Gold Mike Senior Chris White 13417 South Staffs SC Rope
1st Silver Richard Burton Ollie Goodhead 14027 Stokes Bay SC South Staffs SC Rope
2nd Silver Peter & Stephen Boyle 14116 Sutton Dinghy Club Rope
3rd Silver Greg Thomas Poppy James 14109 South port SC Hat / Gloves
Last Finisher Rope + 2 Gloves
1st Bronze Mikle Calvert Sam Clarke 120 Winsford Flash SC Rope
2nd Bronze Roger Walton Helen Allen 13980 Welsh Harp SC Rope
3rd Bronze Andy Wadsworth Andy Shrimpton W 14014 Welsh Harp SC Rope

POST RACE BEER

sp boats

 

 

 

 

A. Section 1:         Special Trophies

 Trophy

 

Awarded to these who are Highest Placed Overall Awarded To

 

The Banner-Mendus Memorial Trophy Helm and Crew who are both over 45 years of age on 1st January in the year of the Championship John McGuiness Lionel Mc Guiness

14143 Moville Boat Club

The Castanet Junior Trophy Junior Helm who will not achieve his/her 19th birthday by 31st December in the year of the Championship Nick Devereux

13721 Budworth SC

The Gwen Davies Trophy Female Crew Sarah Collingwood

14121Poole YC

The Hamble Trophy

Anchor / presented HRSC

 

Boat Helmed and Crewed by members of the same family

 

Mark & Sam Platt

14217 Bolton Sailing Club

The John Brown Trophy

 

Helm from the host club Rob Libby Brian Bowdler

13896 Looe SC

The Largs SC Trophy Helm from a Scottish Sailing Club N/A
The Marsden Trophy

 

Boat with registered sail number less than 13200

 

Steve Parry  Phil Green

4615 York Railway Institute

The Samuel Trophy

 

Helm participating in his/her first sailing championship of any kind in any class

 

N /A
The Small Craft Trophy

 

Female Helm

 

Melanie Brown

14120  Poole YC

 

 

The Yachts & Yachting Trophy  Missing

Helm and Crew whose combined ages do not exceed 45 in the year of the Championship

 

Richard Burton Ollie Goodhead

14027

Stokes Bay SC South Staffs SC

The Youngest Competitor ( No Trophy ) Ralph Chaplin 14230 Blackpool & Fleetwood YC
All Youth Boat

 

( No Trophy )

Gareth & Richard Gallagher 14209 Lough Foyle YC
Furthest travelled

(No Trophy)

Duncan Fraser  Ceylon YC
Team Trophy

The Sandgrounder Cup

The Club Team Trophy, the highest placed Gold, Silver and Bronze fleet boat from the same club. South Staffs Sailing Club

 

2nd Lough Foyle YC

B.   Section 2:  Individual Races 2017

Trophy For Awarded To
The Dovey Trophy

The Thorpe Bay Trophy

Winner, Race 1

Winning Crew, Race 1

Ian Dobson

Andy Tunnicliffe 14186 Burwain SC

The Windermere Trophy Winner, Race 2 Mike Senior; Chris White

13417

South Staffs Sailing Club

The New Quay Trophy Winner, Race 3 + crew Fergus Barnham; Andy Hunter

14132 Snettisham Beach SC; Nantwich &Border SC

The Holyhead Trophy

Colin Lyons Crew’s Trophy

Winner, Race 4+ crew Mike Senior; Chris White 13417

South Staffs Sailing Club

The Marlow Trophy Winner, Race 5+ crew Mike Senior; Chris White 13417

South Staffs Sailing Club

The NW Sailboat Trophy Winner, Race 6 + crew John Hayes Joel James

14188  South port SC

Winner, Race 7 + crew Ian Dobson Andy Tunnicliffe 14186 Burwain SC
Winner, Race 8 + crew Peter Gray Richard Pepperdine 14224 Staunton Harold SC
Winner, Race 9 + crew Ian Dobson Andy Tunnicliffe  14186 Burwain SC

C.    Section 3: Overall  2017

1. Bronze Fleet

Trophy For Awarded To
3rd overall Andy Wadsworth Andy Shrimpton

14014 Welsh Harp SC

2nd overall John & Catherine Toone

14174 Chelmarsh SC

The Nauticus Trophy Bronze Fleet winner Mike Calvert Sam Clarke

120 Winsford Flash SC

2. Silver Fleet

Trophy For Awarded To
3rd overall Greg Thomas Poppy James

14109 Southport SC

2nd overall Richard Burton Oliver Goodhead

Stokes Bay SC / South Staffs SC

The Sussex & Berkshire Trophy Silver Fleet winner Rob Libby Brian Bowdler

13896 Looe SC

3. Championship

Trophy For Awarded To
The Llandudno Town Trophy 6th place Sam Watson Ben Swainson

14 Nantwich & Border SC / Southport SC

The Llandudno Trophy

 

5th place Peter Gray Richard Pepperdine

14224 Staunton Harold SC

The City of Plymouth Trophy 4th place Shane McCarthy Andy Thompson

14203 Greystones SC

The GP Association Trophy 3rd place Fergus Barnham Andy Hunter

14132 Snettisham Beach SC/ Nantwich & Border SC

The Martini Trophy 2nd place Mike Senior ;Chris White

13417 South Staffs SC

The Rose Bowl Trophy Leading Crew Andy Tunnicliffe

14186 Burwain SC

The Bell Trophy Champion Ian Dobson

14186  Burwain SC

 


With thanks to all our National Championship Sponsors

GP14 National Championship Sponsor Zhik cornish orchards
exe sails dinghy-rope-logo impactmarine
"Allen HD Sails
paintcraft sp boats gingerboats
GP14 National Championship Sponsor Zhik cornish orchards
exe sails dinghy-rope-logo impactmarine
"Allen HD Sails
paintcraft sp boats gingerboats

Add a comment